motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] Current as of April 14, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. In cases of neglect, changes in the familys living situation, such as a home environment or change in guardianship, may already warrant a case dismissal. customize Our Site for You. Petitions and orders of nondisclosure, related documents, and instructions are available on the Office of Court Administration (OCA) Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. If any governmental body accuses you of violating childrens rights or child negligence, in that case, you will need a strong attorney by your side who can fight for you. In their first point of error, the Topes argue the trial court erred procedurally in dismissing the case. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227. However, many of these rights are limited by the termination of the parental rights of the children's parents. Web(g) On filing with the court proof of the delivery of the revocation of a statement to confer standing under Subsection (f), the court shall dismiss any suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the prospective adoptive parent named in the statement. I also agree with the majority that what constitutes substantial past conduct must be a flexible standard to encompass unforeseeable situations.